Cabrini High School

Crescents - Varsity / JV Basketball

2001 - 2002 VARSITY/ JV BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Week Day Date Opponent Site Time Teams
Scrim Fri Nov 2 Slidell Slidell 5:30 JV, V
Scrim Mon Nov 5 Destrehan Destrehan 5:30 JV, V
Jam Sat Nov 10 Denham Springs Walker, La 5:00 V only
Week 1 Mon Nov 12 Capitol Capitol 5:00 JV, V
  Tue Nov 15 Chalmette Chalmette 5:00 JV, V
Week 2 Mon Nov 19 KARR TOURNAMENT   TBA V only
  Tue Nov 20 KARR TOURNAMENT   TBA V only
  Wed Nov 21 KARR TOURNAMENT   TBA V only
  Sat Nov 24 John Ehret Cabrini noon JV, V
Week 3 Mon Nov 26 Mount Carmel Mount Carmel 5:00 JV, V
  Wed Nov 28 CYO TOURN. Loyola TBA V only
  Thu Nov 29 CYO TOURN. Loyola TBA V only
  Fri Nov 30 CYO TOURN. Loyola TBA V only
  Sat Dec 1 CYO TOURN. Alario Center TBA V only
Week 4 Tue Dec 4 Ridgewood Cabrini 5:00 JV, V
  Fri Dec 7 Karr Karr 4:30 JV, V
Week 5 Tue Dec 11 Bonnabel Cabrini 4:30 JV, V
  Thu Dec 13 CABRINI CHRISTMAS CLASSIC TBA V only
  Fri Dec 14 CABRINI CHRISTMAS CLASSIC TBA V only
  Sat Dec 15 CABRINI CHRISTMAS CLASSIC TBA V only
Week 6 Mon Dec 17 Riverside Riverside 5:00 JV, V
  Fri Dec 21 Salmen Cabrini 5:30 JV, V
Week 7 Thu Dec 27 SHAKE & BAKE TOURNAMENT TBA V only
  Fri Dec 28 SHAKE & BAKE TOURNAMENT TBA V only
  Sat Dec 29 SHAKE & BAKE TOURNAMENT TBA V only
  Sun Dec 30 SHAKE & BAKE TOURNAMENT TBA V only
Week 8 Wed Jan 2 Chapelle Chapelle 5:00 V, JV
  Fri Jan 4 *Immaculata Immaculata 4:30 JV,V
Week 9 Tue Jan 8 *Ursuline TBA 5:00 V only
  Fri Jan 11 *St. Scholastica St. Scholastica 5:00 JV, V
Week 10 Tue Jan 15 *St. Mary's Cabrini 5:00 JV, V
  Fri Jan 18 *Xavier Prep Xavier Prep 5:00 JV, V
Week 11 Tue Jan 22 *Immaculata Cabrini 5:00 JV, V
  Thu Jan 24 *Ursuline Cabrini TBA V only
Week 12 Tue Jan 29 *St. Scholastica Cabrini 5:00 JV, V
  Fri Feb 1 *St. Mary's St. Mary's 6:00 JV, V
Week 13 Tue Feb 5 *Xavier Prep Cabrini 5:00 JV, V
Week 14 Thu Feb14 BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS      

* = indicates District 11-4A game.

OTHER (JV ONLY) GAMES:
Wed, Nov 28 McDonogh 35 @ McDonogh 35 5:00
Wed, Jan 9 East St. John @ Cabrini 6:30

OTHER (JV ONLY) TOURNAMENTS AT CABRINI:
Sat, Dec 29 Dominican, Hannan, John Ehret, St. Mary's
Sat, Jan 26 East St. John, Karr, St. James, St. Mary's

OTHER TEAMS IN CABRINI CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (VARSITY):
Chalmette, Crescent City, Destrehan, Ellender, Grace King,
Hahnville, Fort Bend Baptist Academy (Sugar Land, Texas)

Revised 10/23/01..............All times are subject to change.

Cabrini Homepage Athletics Activities

Date updated: 10-23-2001