New Orleans Bicycle Club - LOGO The New Orleans Bicycle Club---
Louisiana District Championship

Road Race Results
September 26-27, 1998     St. Francisville, Louisiana



RUSS WALKER AND MICHAEL SIMPSON
Senior 1,2,3
1. Russ Walker, BMC/Walmart
2. Michael Simpson, BMC/Walmart
3. Shane Thellman, BMC/Walmart
4. Mike Sinkule, La S'port
5. Bill Short, BMC/Walmart
6. Joe Otero, La S'port
7. Brett Faulk, Sir Speedy/Bodymasters
8. Dave Bunce, La S'port
9. Norman Nolan, Red Stick
10. Joey D'Antoni, Sir Speedy/Bodymasters

Senior 4,5
1. Patrick Marr, Unattached
2. Charles Cearley, La S'port
3. Erik Murphy, Red Stick
4. David Leager, Sir Speedy
5. Brian Bowes, Road Kill
6. Joe French, La S'port
7. (tie*) Alan Moore, La S'port
7. (tie*) Mike Rourke, Mezza Luna

Women
1. Kathleen Scully, La S'port
2. Giselle Pagel, Red Stick
3. Karen Kirkley, La S'port

Click for a larger photo of Howard Luna
HOWARD LUNA

Master 1,2,3
Overall
Place
-----
Age Grp
(La.)
-----

Rider, Team/Club
----------
1. 1. 30-39 Howard Luna, Saturn/NOBC
2. 2. 30-39 Joe Otero, Team La S'port
3. 1. 40-49 Randy Legeai, Saturn/NOBC
4. --- Curtis Moroney, Natchez
5. 2. 40-49 Robert McNelly, Unattached
6. 3. 30-39 George Pou, Saturn/NOBC
7. --- Keith Duet, Saturn/NOBC
8. --- Hamrick Selby, Saturn/NOBC
9. --- Frank Moak, Herring Gas
10. --- Roy Tedesco, Saturn/NOBC
11. --- Russel Cook, Red Stick
12. --- Thomas Graves, Natchez
13. --- Jim Phyfer, Natchez
14. 3. 40-49 Guy Cross, Natchez
15. --- Todd Herbet, Saturn/NOBC
16. --- John Fleming, Unattached

Master 4,5
Overall
Place
Age Grp
(La.)
Rider, Team/Club
1. --- Chuck Moore, JMC
2. 1. 30-39 Darren Horn, Mezza Luna
3. --- Tony Fleming, Bay Area
4. 1. 40-49 Donald Reeder, Saturn/NOBC
5. 2. 30-39 Stan Bernard, Team Road Kill
6. 2. 40-49 Mike Rourke, Meza Luna
7. 3. 40-49 Alan Moore, Team La S'port
8. 3. 30-39 Brian Bowes, Team Road Kill
9. --- Ken Digeronimo, Saturn/NOBC
10. --- Mark Barrilleaux, Saturn/NOBC
11. --- Mike Leonard, Roadkill
12. --- John Sanford, Mezza Luna
13. --- Mark Delaney, Saturn/NOBC

Master Women 1,2,3,4
1. --- Lynn Boland, Unattached
2. --- Sheri Brown, Unattached
3. --- BL Smith, Natchez

Senior 5
1. --- Patrick Arbour, Red Stick
2. --- Kirk O'Brien, Unattached
3. --- Zac Broussard, Sir Speedy/Body Masters
4. --- Kendal Broussard, Sir Speedy/Body Masters
5. --- Rick Fitts, Unattached
6. --- Doug Goddard, Unattached
7. --- Dwayne Howard, JMC
8. --- Matt Maher, JMC
8. --- Tony Fleming, Bay Area
9. --- Matt Maher, JMC

Junior
1. 1. 17-18 Joseph Castille, Sir Speedy/Body Masters
2. 2. 17-18 Michael Simpson, BMC/WalMart
3. 3. 17-18 Erik Hojem, Unattached
4. 1. 15-16 Charles Thomas, Unattached
5. 2. 15-16 David Friedt, Red Stick
6. 3. 15-16 Mal Schuler, Unattached
---

NOBC Home
RETURN TO NOBC WELCOME PAGE