New Orleans Bicycle Club - LOGO The New Orleans Bicycle Club---
Photos
By Malcolm Schuler
**Click to Enlarge ** 
  Peach Fest 2001 Results
June 16-17, 2001 Ruston, LA


Russ Walker


Cat. 4,5 Start

Cat. 4,5 Start

Sr. 1,2,3 - Brad Hecker

Sr. 1,2,3 Pack



Ben Schuler and Greg C?



Ben Sprints

Russ Wins

Brad Finishes 7th

Randy crosses in 10th

Chris A. finishes 11th

Oh No! Dropped Chain

Keith Duet

Bob Hodges

Charlie Davis



1,2,3 Start



Jennifer

Gina

Todd Herbet

Josie Babin





Ben Schuler

Brad Hecker

Ben Schuler

Mal Schuler


ROAD RACES
SENIOR 1,2,3  
1. Russ Walker, Team Mercy Shreveport, LA
2. Eric Murphy, Richardson Bike Mart Apopka, FL
3. Shawn Bonavita, FDM/Sun & Ski Addison, TX
4. Chris Powers, Richardson Bike Mart Flower Mound, TX
5. James Eller, FDM/Sun & Ski Garland, TX
6. Nate Belshaw, FDM/Sun & Ski Dallas, TX
7. Brad Hecker, Herring Gas New Orleans, LA
8. Russell Metoyer, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA
9. Mike Brown, Richardson Bike Mart Dallas, TX
10. Randy Legeai, NOBC New Orleans, LA
11. Chris Alexander, Herring Gas New Orleans, LA
12. Patrick Marr, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA
13. Tim Erwin, DLOW Albuquerque, NM
14. Frank Moak, Herring Gas Brookhaven, MS
15. Keith Breaux, Team LaS'port Monroe, LA
16. Mark Caskey, Team LaS'port Calhoun, LA
17. Chuck Moore, Jackson Metro Cyclists Ridgeland, MS
18. Demarico Howard, Outdoors Memphis, TN
19. Mal Schuler, NOBC Harahan, LA
20. Dave Bunce, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA
21. Steve Seiden, Red Stick Baton Rouge, LA
22. Clifton Cearley, Team LaS'port Alexandria, LA
23. Keith Duet, NOBC Covington, LA
24. Bob Hodges, NOBC Covington, LA
25. Stephen Tomaszewski, Red Stick New Orleans, LA
26. Charlie Davis, LakeShore/Evamor Metairie, LA
27. Stephen Apsey, Red Stick Sunshine, LA


SENIOR 4,5, 47.7 Mi.  
1. Tracey Martin, unattached Boyce, LA
2. Gregory Cormie, Jolly Roger Lake Charles, LA
3. Ben Schuler, NOBC Harahan, LA
4. Vincent Green, Tupelo Bicycle Club Saltillo, MS
5. Jason Byrd, LakeShore/Evamor Chalmette, LA
6. Micah Thorning, Deep South Racing Alexandria, LA
7. Michael Dulaney, unattached Tupelo, MS
8. Ron McCall, Team LaS'port Tyler, TX
9. Alan Brown, unattached Longview, TX
10. Paul Norton, Team LaS'port Bossier City, LA
11. Chris Bowen, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA
12. Mark Newman, Natchez Bike Club Natchez, MS
13. Brad Smith, Bike & Fitness Longview, TX
14. Michael Ferrara, NOBC New Orleans, LA
15. Marshall Stout, Jackson Metro Cyclists Jackson, MS
16. Shane Trosclair, LakeShore/Evamor Marrero, LA
17. Daniel Green, LakeShore/Evamore New Orleans, LA
18. Barry Taylor, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA

SENIOR 5, 21.2 Mi.  
1. Gregory Cormie, Jolly Roger, 56:28 Lake Charles, LA
2. Jason Haak, Team Mercy, ST Texarkana, TX
3. Patrick Fitts, unattached, ST Sulphur, LA
4. Freddy Acosta, unattached, ST Ruston, LA
5. Brady Hebert, Sir Speedy, ST Baton Rouge, LA
6. Luke Choates, unattached, ST Lake Charles, LA
7. Doug Godard, KBC, ST Alexandria, LA
8. Chad Garland, Team LaS'port, ST Shreveport, LA
9. Billy Hudson, Team LaS'port, -1:52 back Shreveport, LA
10. Michael Fontana, unattached, -1:53 Shreveport, LA
11. Scott Gurganus, unattached, -2:02 Benton, LA
12. Newt Brouillette, KBC, -2:22 Pineville, LA
13. Stan Bernard, Twin City Cyclists, -2:40 Monroe, LA
14. J. C. Campbell, unattached, -3:00 Bossier City, LA
15. Jim Norris, Twin City Cyclists, -4:57 West Monroe, LA
16. Steve David, Jolly Roger, -5:02 Lake Charles, LA
17. John Theriot, KBC, -5:07 Alexandria, LA
18. Jay Coon, unattached, -5:22 West Monroe, LA
19. David Bartlett, Team LaS'port, -8:02 Shreveport, LA
20. Arley Smith, unattached, -10:22 Texarkana, TX

WOMEN CAT. 1,2,3, 42.4 Mi.  
1. Jennifer Weaver, NOBC Metairie, LA
2. Gina Voci, NOBC New Orleans, LA
3. Josie Babin, Red Stick Baton Rouge, LA
4. Laura Williams, NOBC New Orleans, LA

WOMEN CAT. 4, 21.4 Mi.  
1. Sheri McNeely, Twin City Cyclists West Monroe, LA
2. Courtney Elbourne, NOBC New Orleans, LA
3. Beverly Nezat, Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA
4. Patricia Acosta, unattached Ruston,LA

MASTER 35+, 37.1 Mi.  
1. Brent Thompson, unattached Meridian, MS
2. Jack Ditt, Herring Gas,-:17 back Shreveport, LA
3. Brian Magendie, NOBC, -2:06 New Orleans, LA
4. Rick Selby, LakeShore/Evamor, -2:13 New Orleans, LA
5. Paul Ziesel, Team LaS'port, ST Monroe, LA
6. Grant Dona, Twin City Cyclists, ST Monroe, LA
7. Richard Elsishans, Team LaS'port, ST Haughton, LA
8. Felicia Finston, SuperDrome.com, ST Dallas, TX
9. Brian Bowes, Team LaS'port, -2:31 Monroe, LA
10. Bert Durrett, Team LaS'port, -2:35 Monroe, LA
11. David Boles, Twin City Cyclists, ST Monroe, LA
12. James Solley, Twin City Cyclists, ST Monroe, LA
13. Jon Anderson, Red Stick, -3:05 St. Francisville, LA
14. Montie Milnee, Roadkill, -22:10 Monroe, LA

MASTER 45+, 37.1 Mi.  
1. George Hegearty, APVVelo, 1:37:09 Biloxi, MS
2. Robert McNeely, Twin City Cyclists, -2:13 back West Monroe, LA
3. James Quick, unattached, ST Meridian, MS
4. Joe French, Team LaS'port, ST Shreveport, LA
5. Robert Massart, unattached, -2:36 New Orleans, LA
6. David Oakes, Jackson Metro Cyclists, -21:16 Jackson, MS

JUNIOR 14-15, 15.9 mi.  
1. Joseph Smith, unattached, 49:33 Texarkana, TX

JUNIOR 16-17, 15.9 mi.  
1. Ben Schuler, NOBC, 45:26 Harahan, LA

MEN 17-29  
1. Rusty Edwards, 53:28 Ruston, LA

PUBLIC FUN RACE  
1. Joe Myers, 43:18 Ruston, LA
2. Greg Jones, ST Ruston, LA
3. Allen Brown, -3:52 back Shreveport, LA
4. Dereck Conrad, ST Shreveport, LA
5. Thomas Givens, -4:10 Ruston, LA
6. Joe Lewis, -6:28 Ruston, LA
7. Greg Phillips, -10:50 Ruston, LA
8. Todd Edwards, -14:17 Ruston, LA

MEN 40-49  
1. James Ramseur, 47:10 Ruston, LA
2. Ronnie Hollimon, -4:14 back Ruston, LA

MEN 50-59  
1. Tom Carey, Team LaS'port, 48:53 Ruston, LA
2. Joe Crump, -1:05 back Ruston, LA

MEN 60+  
1. Ken Taylor, 1:01:00 Ruston, LA

WOMEN 30-39  
1. Vickie Choates, 50:57 Lake Charles, LA

TIME TRIALS (30K)
Categories 1-2-3    
1. Brad Hecker, Herring Gas 42:53 New Orleans, LA
2. Todd Herbet, NBO 44:07 Meraux, LA
3. Russell Metoyer, Team LaS'port 44:36 Shreveport, LA
4. Keith Breaux, Team LaS'port 45:03 Monroe, LA
5. Clifton Cearley, Team LaS'port 45:20 Alexandria, LA
6. Dave Bunce, Team LaS'port 46:06 Shreveport, LA
7. Raphael Giangiulio, Team Mirage 49:32 Dallas, TX
8. Jason Hurling, Sir Speedy 49:34 Beaux Bridge, LA
9. Mal Schuler, NOBC 50:50 Harahan, LA
 
   
Category 4    
1. Ben Schuler, NOBC 46:42 Harahan, LA
2. Jason Byrd, LakeShore/Evamore 47:05 Chalmette, LA
3. Adam Lesperance, Sir Speedy 48:57 Lafayette, LA
4. Brian Bowes, Team LaS'port 49:32 Monroe, LA
5. Chris Bowen, Team LaS'port 49:36 Shreveport, LA
6. Kevin Hargis, LakeShore/Evamore 51:00 Chalmette, LA
 
   
Category 5/Public    
1. Chad Garland, Team LaS'port 47:08 Shreveport, LA
2. Will Cheramie, BicycleShop.com 48:23 Baton Rouge, LA
3. Rene Navarre, LakeShore/Evamore 48:25 Metairie, LA
4. Thomas Barr, unattached 48:34 Ruston, LA
5. Kyle Klipping, unattached 48:47 Ruston, LA
6. Patrick Fitts, Jolly Roger Cycling 49:00 Sulphur, LA
7. Colin Wade, unattached 49:07 Ruston, LA
8. Scott Gurganus, unattached 50:10 Benton, LA
9. Shane Trosclair, LakeShore/Evamor 51:53 Marrero, LA
10. Ron Nezat, unattached 53:04 Shreveport, LA
11. Brennan Percy, BicycleShop.com 54:14 Baton Rouge, LA
 
   
Women, Categories 1-2-3    
1. Felicia Finston, SuperDrome.com 51:04 Dallas, TX
2. Jennifer Weaver, NOBC 51:34 Metairie, LA
3. Gina Voci, NOBC 51:37 New Orleans, LA
4. Josie Babin, Red Stick 51:39 Baton Rouge, LA
 
   
Women, Category 4    
1.Marie Mobley, unattached 50:27 Shreveport, LA
2. Beverly Nezat, Team LaS'port 58:10 Shreveport, LA
 
   
Junior Men 14-15    
1. Joseph Smith, unattached 1:07:09 Texarkana, TX
 
   
Masters 35+    
1. Bert Durrett, Team LaS'port 47:02 Monroe, LA
2. Paul Ziesel, Team LaS'port 49:53 Monroe, LA
3. Jon Anderson, Red Stick 51:51 St. Francisville, LA
 
   
Masters 45+    
1. George Heagerty, APV Velo 44:46 Biloxi, MS
2. Salty Galvis, LakeShore/Evamore 48:10 Mandeville, LA
3. Arley Smith, Team Mercy 50:41 Texarkana, TX
4. David Oakes, Jackson Metro Cyclists 51:17  Koscivska, MS
---

NOBC Home