New Orleans Bicycle Club - LOGO The New Orleans Bicycle Club---
Sponsored by Central Progressive BankTour de Louisiane
See Photos from the Race!
2001 Results
SENIOR 1,2,3
PL NAME CLUB/TEAM ST TT RR CR GC
1 Bryan Bunch Herring Gas MS 6:08 2:58:31 0:48:41 0:00:00
2 Tim Erwin Supplementwatch/Recover-ease NM 6:07 2:58:50 0:48:24 0:00:01
3 Gary Zyriek Herring Gas TN 6:00 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:18
4 James Eller FDM TX 6:20 2:58:52 0:48:29 0:00:21
5 Rob Konrad NBO LA 6:11 2:58:52 0:48:41 0:00:24
6 Trent Rives Herring Gas LA 6:16 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:34
7 Eddie Corcoran NBO LA 6:18 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:36
8 Russell Griffin Memphis Motor Werks TN 6:20 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:38
9 Brad Hecker Herring Gas LA 6:21 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:39
10 Nick Kiernan Hybrid Racing TX 6:21 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:39
11 Shannon Graham Texas Flyers TX 6:27 2:58:57 0:48:36 0:00:40
12 Frank Moak Herring Gas MS 6:23 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:41
13 Matt Rinard NBO LA 6:30 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:48
14 Brian Walburn GCCA/Toyota TX 6:31 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:49
15 Chris Alexander Herring Gas LA 6:32 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:50
16 Patrick Marr Team LaS'port LA 6:33 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:51
17 Russell Metoyer Team LaS'port LA 6:33 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:51
18 Todd Herbet NBO LA 6:33 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:51
19 Tim Regan NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 6:35 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:53
20 Charles Davis Lakeshore LA 6:35 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:00:53
21 Steen Rose Southern Elite TX 6:52 2:58:50 0:48:41 0:01:03
22 Brian Bacon Champions Racing TX 6:49 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:07
23 Shawn Casey Herring Gas TX 6:54 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:12
24 Kenny Bellau Herring Gas LA 6:56 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:14
25 Noel Puentes NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 6:59 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:17
26 Al Michini GCCA/Toyota TX 6:59 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:17
27 Steve Seiden REDSTIC LA 7:00 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:18
28 Daemarico Howard Outdoors TN 7:17 2:58:57 0:48:41 0:01:35
29 Jim Phyfer Herring Gas MS 6:55 3:00:29 0:48:41 0:02:45
30 Kathleen S. Wiener Team LaS'port LA 7:12 3:16:27 0:54:05 0:24:24
31 David Edwards Outdoors MS 6:37 3:24:44 0:48:41 0:26:42
32 Mal Schuler NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 6:46 3:47:32 0:51:34 0:52:32
  Carroll Patin Cajun/Sir Speedy LA 7:05 dnf    
  Jeff Labauve U.S. National TX 7:04 dnf    
  Jack Ditt Herring Gas LA 6:41 2:58:57 dnf  
  Russ Walker Mercy Cycling LA 6:11 dnf    
  Stephen Tomaszewski Red Stick Racing LA 6:28 2:58:57 dnf  
  Paul Varnado NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 7:06 2:58:57 dnf  
  Ken Mckee Alto Velo/Webcor CA 6:40 dnf    
  Stephen Apsey Unattached LA 6:35 dnf    
  Jason Hurling Cajun/Sir Speedy LA 6:50 2:58:57 dnf  
               
SENIOR 4              
PLACE NAME CLUB/TEAM ST TT RR CR GC
1 Bert Rareshide NBO LA 6:17 3:22:33 0:47:26 0:00:00
2 Glen Dyson Texas Flyers TX 6:58 3:22:36 0:47:14 0:00:32
3 Ben Schuler NOBC/CPB LA 6:48 3:33:38 0:47:26 0:00:36
4 Brian Bowes Team LaS'port LA 6:41 3:33:43 0:47:31 0:00:39
5 Robert Ross Jackson Metro Cyclists MS 6:49 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:00:47
6 Mat Stephens Texas A&M TX 6:50 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:00:48
7 Vincent Green Tupelo BC MS 6:59 3:22:43 0:47:24 0:00:50
8 Eddy Delgado NOBC/CPB LA 6:53 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:00:51
9 Jason Byrd Lakeshore/Evamore LS 6:54 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:00:52
10 Luke Magilke Cyclone Cycles TX 7:14 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:01:07
11 Mike Sylvester GCCA TX 7:09 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:01:07
12 Chris Bowen Team LaS'port LA 7:14 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:01:12
13 Andrew Dunn Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:04 3:22:43 0:47:55 0:01:26
14 Joe French Team LaS'port LA 7:36 3:22:43 0:47:31 0:01:34
15 Michael Dulaney Tupelo BC MS 6:44 3:22:43 0:49:31 0:02:35
16 Pat Carrington Unattached LA 7:27 3:22:43 0:49:25 0:03:19
  Keith McCarroll Red Stick Racers LA 7:08 3:22:43 dnf  
  Doug Connor NOBC/CPB LA 6:49 3:22:43 dnf  
  Michael Ferrara NOBC/CPB LA 7:46 dnf    
  Marshall Stout Jackson Metro Cyclists MS 7:02 3:31:20 dnf  
  Adam Lespreance Cajun Cyclists/Sir Speedy LA 7:03 dnf    
  Kevin Hargis Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:11 3:52:50 dnf  
  Robert Luker Red Stick Racers LA 7:17 dnf    
  David Cossman Red Stick Racers LA 7:50 dnf    
  Alan Kirshbom Lakeshore/Evamore LA 8:04 dnf    
  Brent Marshall Unattached AL 7:26 3:22:43 dnf  
               
MASTER 35+
PLACE NAME CLUB/TEAM ST TT RR CR GC
1 Scott Ewing Emerald Coast/ABP Velo FL 6:20 2:42:31 0:50:42 0:00:00
2 Brentt Thompson Unattached MS 6:40 2:42:27 0:50:35 0:00:09
3 George Heagerty Emerald Coast/ABP Velo MS 6:32 2:42:41 0:50:32 0:00:12
4 G.W. Wenzwl Emerald Coast/ABP Velo AL 6:40 2:42:31 0:50:37 0:00:15
5 Farrell Crane GCCA LA 6:32 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:22
6 Hamrick Selby Lakeshore/Evamore LA 6:41 2:42:41 0:50:37 0:00:26
7 Chuck Moore Jackson Metro Cyclists MS 6:38 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:28
8 Chris Larkin Emerald Coast/ABP Velo FL 6:52 2:42:41 0:50:35 0:00:35
9 Salty Galvis Lakeshore/Evamore LA 6:49 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:39
10 Steve Martin Lakeshore/Evamore LA 6:50 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:40
11 Brian Piazza MTD-BP MS 6:51 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:41
12 Jim Quick Unattached MS 6:56 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:46
13 Alan Moore Team LaS'port LA 7:04 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:54
14 David Boles Twin City Cyclists LA 7:04 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:54
15 Jon Anderson Red Stick Racers LA 7:08 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:00:58
16 Jim Solley Twin City Cyclists LA 7:15 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:01:05
17 Don Domkowski Emerald Coast/ABP Velo FL 7:16 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:01:06
18 Jim Lyons Texas Flyers TX 7:27 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:01:17
19 Mike Thompson Velo Voodoo GA 7:27 2:42:41 0:50:42 0:01:17
20 Mark Phillips Peleton Racing TX 7:00 2:43:24 0:50:42 0:01:33
21 Felix Nazario Emerald Coast/ABP Velo FL 7:04 2:44:09 0:50:42 0:02:22
22 Steve Zerangue Red Stick Racers LA 7:36 2:42:41 0:55:30 0:06:14
23 John Egan NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 7:34 3:02:03 0:59:12 0:29:16
24 Lorenzo Bergen NOBC LA 8:24 3:31:30 1:03:25 1:03:46
  Robert Massart Unattached LA 7:40 2:42:41 DNF  
  Christopher Lucas Unattached AL 7:09 2:42:41 DNF  
  Chip Bacarisse Jolly Roger Cycling LA 7:34 DNF    
  Bob Hodges NOBC/Central Progressive Bank LA 7:08 2:42:41 DNF  
               
SENIOR 5
  NAME CLUB/TEAM ST TT RR CR GC
1 Mike Corcoran Lakeshore/Evamore LA 6:31 2:09:08 0:34:58 0:00:00
2 Lawrence Holliday Earthquake MS 3:37 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:20
3 Shawn Olin Navy MS 6:50 2:09:15 0:35:00 0:00:28
4 Robert Santopadre Unattached LA 6:52 2:09:25 0:35:05 0:00:35
5 Matthew Bryant Unattached AL 7:07 2:09:19 0:35:05 0:00:45
6 Shane Trosclair Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:04 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:47
7 Rene Navarre Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:06 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:49
8 Dennis Ellington Unattached TX 7:10 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:53
9 Chris Bacarisse Jolly Roger Cycling LA 7:19 2:09:15 0:34:58 0:00:55
10 Nicholas Burckel Red Stick Racers LA 7:22 2:09:05 0:35:05 0:00:55
11 Joseph Moreci Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:12 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:55
12 Clayton Clark NOBC/CPB LA 7:14 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:00:57
13 Mark Newman Unattached MS 7:22 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:05
14 Richard Beck Unattached LA 7:37 2:09:15 0:34:50 0:01:05
15 Chris Moffett Texas Flyers TX 7:31 2:09:10 0:35:05 0:01:09
16 Jerry Burckel Unattached LA 7:31 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:14
17 Ronald Fruge Jolly Roger Cycling LA 7:36 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:19
18 Ernie Mahlmann Unattached LA 7:44 2:09:08 0:35:05 0:01:20
19 Frederico Acosts Ruston Multisport LA 7:39 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:22
20 Scott Shelly Unattached LA 7:41 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:24
21 St Clair Carr Unattached LA 7:58 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:41
22 John Kelly Unattached LA 8:01 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:44
23 Montie Milner Twin City Cyclists LA 8:06 2:09:15 0:35:05 0:01:49
24 Lance Chapman Jolly Roger Cycling LA 7:31 2:09:15 0:38:36 0:04:45
25 Thai Nguyen Unattached AL 7:52 2:09:15 0:38:33 0:05:03
26 Keith Cumardelle Unattached LA 7:44 2:09:15 0:39:18 0:05:40
27 Thomas Beron Unattached LA 7:27 2:14:55 0:35:05 0:06:50
28 Mark Purnell West Florida Wheelmen FL 7:48 2:14:09 0:36:02 0:07:22
29 Steve David Jolly Roger Cycling LA 7:19 2:14:55 0:37:16 0:08:53
30 Mark Musacchia Unattached LA 8:01 2:20:05 0:35:05 0:12:34
31 Scott Spence Jackson Metro Cyclists MS 7:21 2:35:45 0:35:05 0:27:34
  Harold Gulling Northsest Cycling Club TX 8:13 2:09:15 DNF  
  Lorenzo Bodden Unattached LA 7:26 2:09:15 DNF  
  Fred Ramos NOBC/CPB MS 7:23 2:09:15 DNF  
  Ronald Mcfadden Unattached LA 8:11 2:22:43 DNF  
  Rob Bertucci Unattached LA 7:37 2:15:39 DNF  
  Julius Beard Unattached LA 7:57 2:15:39 DNF  
  John Morvant Unattached LA 7:14 DNF    
  Ben Magilke Unattached MS 7:36 2:09:15 DNF  
  Sonny Averett Unattached LA 7:15 2:09:15 DNF  
  David Bull NOBC/CPB LA 7:39 DNF    
  Michael Abela Red Stick Racers LA 7:55 2:14:55 DNF  
  Mark Lofaso Red Stick Racers LA 7:34 2:24:33 DNF  
  Brian Smith Unattached LA 8:09 2:12:10 DNF  
               
WOMEN       
PLACE NAME CLUB/TEAM ST TT RR CR GC
1 Wendy Webb Emerald Coast/ABP Velo FL 6:50 2:26:46 34:33:00 0:00:00
2 Josephine Babin Red Stick Racers LA 7:08 2:27:01 34:21:00 0:00:21
3 Courtney Elbourne NOBC/CPB LA 7:15 2:27:01 34:23:00 0:00:30
4 Gina Voci NOBC/CPB LA 7:17 2:27:01 34:21:00 0:00:30
5 Leesa Bolden Women on Wheels TX 7:44 2:26:56 34:33:00 0:01:04
6 Erin Seidemann Lakeshore/Evamore LA 7:53 2:27:01 34:33:00 0:01:18
7 Vivian Torres Unattached LA 7:36 2:27:23 34:33:00 0:01:23
8 Cindy Hale NOBC/CPB LA 8:07 2:27:01 36:22:00 0:03:21
9 Jennifer Weaver NOBC/CPB LA 6:59 2:26:57 DNF  
10 Patricia Acosta Ruston Multisport LA 8:14 2:27:23 DNF  
11 Susan Griesback Velo Avanti LA 7:26 2:27:01 DNF  
---

NOBC Home