New Orleans Bicycle Club - LOGO The New Orleans Bicycle Club---


June 22-23, 2002, Covington, LA
RESULTS
Time Trial Photos

Time Trial Photos by Malcolm
Road Race Photos

Road Race Photos by Malcolm

Criterium Photos by Malcolm
PHOTOS BY CHIP

PHOTOS BY KLINT

RACE REPORT BY KENNY

COMPLETE RESULTS WITH STAGE TIMES



SENIOR CATEGORIES 1,2,3
PLACE NAME TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 Gary Zyriek Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Cordova, TN 3:34:12
2 Frank Moak Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Brookhaven, MS 3:34:27
3 Shawn Casey Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. TX 3:34:27
4 Brian Bunch Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Ridgeland, MS 3:34:31
5 Rob Konrad NBO River Ridge, LA 3:34:34
6 Brent Turner Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing La Porte, TX 3:34:36
7 James Corletta Quattro Assi / Great Earth San Antonio, TX 3:34:36
8 Chris Stokes Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Jackson, MS 3:34:38
9 Stephen Viquerie NBO New Orleans, LA 3:34:40
10 Brad Hecker Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. New Orleans, LA 3:34:42
11 Russell Griffin Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Memphis, TN 3:34:44
12 Tim Regan Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Slidell, LA 3:34:45
13 Jonathan Korzekwa Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Memphis, TN 3:34:46
14 Mike Lew Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Folsom, LA 3:34:48
15 Brian Bacon Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Katy, TX 3:34:49
16 Troy Porter Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Baton Rouge, LA 3:34:49
17 Shane Hernandez Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA 3:34:50
18 Eric Pendland Woodlands Cycling Spring Branch, TX 3:34:53
19 S Thomazweki Red Stick Racers New Orleans, LA 3:34:53
20 Jamie Arrieta Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing The Colony, TX 3:34:55
21 Mark Adame CARVE Little Rock, AR 3:34:55
22 ShannonGraham Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Austin, TX 3:34:57
23 Michael Cain Unattached New Orleans, LA 3:34:58
24 Ben Schuler Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Harahan, LA 3:35:01
25 Noel Puentes Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Gretna, LA 3:35:03
26 Erich Mattei Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. Metairie, LA 3:35:04
27 C. Norman Nolan Red Stick Racers Baton Rouge, LA 3:35:07
28 Jason Hurling Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists Breaux Bridge, LA 3:35:09
29 Gary Rodosta Gulf Coast Cycling Assn. -4 Runner Katy, TX 3:35:10
30 Steen Rose Frisco Cycling Club Spring Branch, TX 3:35:10
31 Demarico Howard Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Memphis, TN 3:35:12
32 Burke David Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Houston, TX 3:35:12
33 Adam Lespreance Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA 3:35:16
34 Chris Williams Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Lewisville, TX 3:35:18
35 Stephen Bollenbaugh Gulf Coast Cycling Assn. Houston, TX 3:35:21
36 Todd Courtney Unattached Memphis, TN 3:35:44
37 Doug Berry Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Cypress, TX 3:36:58
38 Mal Schuler Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Harahan, LA 3:37:10
39 Paul Varnado Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Metairie, LA 3:38:54
  Kenny Bellau Herring Gas / Natchez B.C. New Orleans, LA  
  John Stimpson Unattached Fairhope, AL  
  Eddy Delgado Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Gretna, LA  
  Brett Faulk Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA  
  Eddie Corcoran NBO Kenner, LA  
  David Layfield Webster Bicycle Ambush Racing Houston, TX  
  Robert Baker ABP Velo Racing Pensacola, FL  
  James Newman GC Cycling Byram, MS  
  Marcus Schmick Woodlands Cycling Baytown, TX  
  Bert Rareshide NBO Metairie, LA  
  Charlie Thomas Gulf Coast Cycling Assn. -4 Runner Metairie, LA  
  Herb Roussel NBO Kenner, LA  
  Robert Jacuzzi Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Germantown, TN  


SENIOR CATEGORY 4
PLACE NAME TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 Mike Corcoran Central Progressive Bank/NOBC Westwego, LA 3:59:10
2 Doug Harwell Central Progressive Bank/NOBC River Ridge, LA 3:59:24
3 Boyd Hemphill Woodlands Cycling Club Spring, TX 3:59:25
4 Zachary Broussard Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists New Orleans 3:59:27
5 Craig Fitzgerald Woodlands Cycling Club Spring, TX 3:59:34
6 Donald Jarrell Lakeshore Cycling Mandeville, LA 3:59:36
7 John Lynch Adam's Cycle World Bush, LA 3:59:38
8 Patrick Luke Miles for Smiles Racing Baton Rouge, LA 3:59:41
9 Brian Barrett Southern Elite Houston, TX 3:59:41
10 Christian Wojciechowski Pyrobranddevelopment.com Dallas, TX 3:59:45
11 Christian Leask Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Oxford, MS 3:59:47
12 Zack Perry Memphis Motor Werks / ACCM Germantown, TN 3:59:49
13 Michael Fontana Team LaS'port Keithville, LA 3:59:50
14 Brian Loflin Jackson Metro Cyclists Yazoo City, MS 3:59:50
15 Jason Victor Team Florida Gainesville, FL 3:59:53
16 Brian Anderson Jackson Metro Cyclists Brandon, MS 3:59:53
17 Logan Biniak Team Florida Gainesville, FL 3:59:53
18 Michael Faulkner Woodlands Cycling Club Nederland, TX 3:59:58
19 Heston Roop Adam's Cycle World New Orleans, LA 3:59:58
20 Scott Roberson ABP Velo Destin, FL 3:59:58
21 Daniel Zahrly Team Florida Gainesville, FL 4:00:07
22 Brady Hebert Sir Speedy / Cajun Cyclists Baton Rouge, LA 4:00:12
23 Robert Ross Jackson Metro Cyclists Ridgeland, MS 4:01:09
24 William Cheramie Lakeshore Baton Rouge, LA 4:20:53
  Bruce Miller Woodlands Cycling Club Houston, TX  
  Clayton Clark Central Progressive Bank/NOBC Metairie, LA  
  Shane Trosclair Central Progressive Bank/NOBC Marrero, LA  
David Cossman Red Stick Racing Baton Rouge, LA  
  Randy Racine Team LaS'port Shreveport, LA  
  Tim Perry Twin City Cyclists Monroe, LA  
  Rene Navarre Lakeshore Cycling Metairie, LA  
  Randy Young Jackson Metro Cyclists Ridgeland, MS  
  Christopher Allen Southern Elite Houston, TX  
  Marshall Stout Jackson Metro Cyclists Jackson, MS  
  Kevin Hargis Lakeshore Cycling Chalmete, LA  
Marco Verwys Team Florida Gainesville, FL  


SENIOR CATEGORY 5
PLACE NAME TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 David Field Unattached Mobile, AL 3:07:36
2 Bain Foote Twin City Cyclists Monroe, LA 3:07:03
3 Louis Lafleur Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA 3:07:54
4 Jerry Burckel Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Slidell, LA 3:07:54
5 Keith Comardalle Unattached Des Allemands, LA 3:08:02
6 Ryan Boudreaux Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Westwego, LA 3:08:05
7 Darryl Williams Unattached Pensacola, FL 3:08:07
8 Dru Manuel Lakeshore Ventress, LA 3:08:08
9 John Fell Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA 3:08:11
10 Jay Coon Twin City Cyclists West Monroe, LA 3:08:16
11 Jeff Foote Twin City Cyclists Monroe, LA 3:08:20
12 Clint Austin Mississippi Multisport Biloxi, MS 3:08:39
13 Gordie Wilkinson Woodlands Cycling Club Woodlands, TX 3:08:39
14 Robert Santopadre Lakeshore Mandeville, LA 3:09:07
15 Jay Megginson Unattached Fairhope, AL 3:09:34
16 Brian Jordan Red Stick Racers Baton Rouge, La 3:09:49
17 Samuel Lomasnev Bike America Kenner, LA 3:09:50
18 Dennis Korzekwa Memphis Motor Werks Memphis, TN 3:10:09
19 Matt Litchfield Red Stick Racers Carenco, LA 3:10:37
20 Joe Long Unattached Pensacola, FL 3:10:43
21 Scott Shelley Lakeshore Mandeville, LA 3:11:41
22 Clark Cox Jackson Metro Cyclists Brandon, MS 3:11:46
23 Ernie Mahlmann Unattached Mandeville, LA 3:12:02
24 Jim Murphy Earthquake Mandeville, LA 3:14:57
25 Mark Lofaso Unattached Baton Rouge, La 3:28:16
26 Michael Matthews Unattached Memphis, TN 3:39:43
27 Glenn Swartzfager Jackson Metro Cyclists Brandon, MS 3:41:30
28 Scott Christmas Bay City Breakers Mobile, AL  
29 Charles Hobbs Team LaS'port Dallas, TX  
30 Cary Watkins Jackson Metro Cyclists Flora, MS  
31 Robt Hanemann North Shore Covington, LA  
32 Tom Puckett Jackson Metro Cyclists Madison, MS  
33 Brad Corcoran Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Kenner, LA  
34 Ralph Robert Unattached Branch, LA  
35 Nathan Guidry Unattached Slidell, LA  
36 Julius Beard Red Stick Racers Baton Rouge, La  
37 David Bull Central Progressive Bank / NOBC Metairie, LA  
38 David Miller Unattached Mandeville, LA  
39 Felix Bircher Unattached Slidell, LA  
40 Jaro Jurenka Unattached Mandeville, LA  
41 Con Nialianis Unattached New Orleans, LA  
42 Danny Cook Unattached Biloxi, MS  
43 Joshua Gordon Jackson Metro Cyclists Ridgeland, MS  
44 Patrick Serret Unattached Alexandria, LA  
45 Paul Tassin Unattached River Ridge, LA  
46 Luke Ponseti Central Progressive Bank / NOBC New Orleans, LA  
47 Jorge Perera Unattached Mandeville, LA  


MASTER 35+
 
PLACE NAME (AGE) TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 Cal Partlow (38) ABP Velo / Emerald Coast Ft. Walton Beach, FL 4:13:02
2 Rich Raspet (55) Memphis Moto Werks University, MS 4:13:04
3 Daniel Thompson (39) Jackson Metro Cyclists Collinsville, MS 4:13:33
4 Butch Sims (49) Herring Gas Hattiesburg, MS 4:13:39
5 Rick Selby (42) Lakeshore Mandeville, LA 4:13:40
6 George Heagerty (50) ABV Biloxi, MS 4:13:41
7 Chuck Moore (45) MFS Ridgeland, MS 4:13:43
8 Scott Ewing (44) ABP Velo / Emerald Coast Destin, FL 4:13:45
9 Steve Martin (40) Lakeshore Long Beach, MS 4:13:46
10 Tom Harbourt (48) MFS Racing Baton Rouge, LA 4:13:48
11 Farrell Crane (40) MFS Racing Mandeville, LA 4:13:49
12 Scott Bulfinch (54) ABP Velo / Emerald Coast Pensacola, FL 4:13:50
13 Howard Luna (42) NBO Chalmette, LA 4:13:52
14 Terry Kincaid (53) Twin City Cycling West Monroe, LA 4:14:02
15 Joe Ingram (35) JMC Madison, MS 4:14:09
16 Scott Kennedy (36) NOBC New Orleans, LA 4:14:12
17 Matt Rinard (38) NBO New Orleans, LA 4:14:19
18 Mike Thompson (48) VeloVoo Marietta, GA 4:14:37
19 John Egan (38) NOBC Covington, LA 4:14:31
20 Paul Hill (36) Orange Peel Steamboat Springs, CO 4:16:35
21 James Quick (51) Jackson Metro Cyclists Meridian, MS 4:16:01
22 Jon Anderson (43) MFS St. Francisville, LA 4:25:25
  Lee Whaley (35) Team FDM Dallas, TX  
  Robert Luker (36) MFS Baton Rouge, LA  
  Courtney Elbourne (35) NOBC New Orleans, LA  
  Christopher Lucas (52) Homewood Cycles Cullman, AL  
  Robert McNeely (46) Twin City Cycling West Monroe, LA  
  Susan Griesbach (44) NOBC Metairie, LA  
  Carey Holle (40) NBO Metairie, LA  
  Paul Guyton (59) NOBC Metairie, LA  
  David Boles (37) Twin City Cycling Monroe, LA  
  Todd Herbet (36) NBO Meraux, LA  
  Salty Galvis (50) Lakeshore Mandeville, LA  
  Kenny Dunaway (46) Red Stick Racers Baton Rouge, LA  


WOMEN
PLACE NAME (Age) TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 Giselle Pagel (42) MFS Racing Baton Rouge, LA 3:28:07
2 Shontell Gautier (33) Cajun Cyclists Lafayette, LA 3:28:16
3 Felicia Finston (41) Team LaS'port Dallas, TX 3:28:39
4 Sandra Taylor (37) Jackson Metro Cyclists Jackson, MS 3:29:02
5 Jessica Henry (25) Southern Elite Houston, TX 3:29:11
6 Brigitte Jordan (42) Team LaS'port Dallas, TX 4:30:07
7 Amy Bergen (22) Unattached St. Bernard, LA 3:32:11
8 Caroline Owen (32) Lakeshore Cycling Baton Rouge, LA 3:42:50
9 Adrienne Schmidt (44) NCVC Duluth, GA 4:08:10
  Sheri McNeely (43) Twin City Cyclists West Monroe, LA  
  Lisa Walhaug (26) Unattached Mandeville, LA  
  Vivian Torres (35) NOBC Harahan, La  


JUNIOR
PLACE NAME TEAM/CLUB HOMETOWN GC
1 Brennan Percy MFS Racing Baton Rouge, LA 3:28:48


Home
Return to NOBC Welcome Page