Louisiana State Road Race Championship
September 27-28, 1997

Sponsored by:
the Town of Jackson, Louisiana

============================================

RESULTS

SENIOR 1,2,3 (97 Miles.  16 Starters)
------------
1.  Russ Walker (Wal-Mart/BMC) - La. gold
2.  Shane Thellman (Wal-Mart/BMC)*
3.  Trent Rives (Red Stick) - La. silver
4.  Michael Simpson (Wal-Mart/BMC) - La. bronze
5.  Jack Ditt (Team LaS'port)
6.  Joey D'Antoni (Saturn/NOBC)
7.  Randy Legeai (Saturn/NOBC)
8.  Charlie Davis (Saturn/NOBC)
9.  Russell Metoyer (Team LaS'port)
*not a La. rider.
WOMEN (42 Miles)
-----
1.  Katyhleen Scully (Team LaS'port)
2.  Giselle Pagel (Red Stick)
3.  Katie Sunderman (Cajun Cyclists)
SENIOR 4,5 (60 Miles.  18 starters)
------------------------
1.  Fred Sunderman (Red Stick)
2.  Jeff Clark (Red Stick)
3.  David Polhemus (Unat)
4.  Hamrick Selby (unat)
5.  Dean Hebert (Total Cyclery)
6.  Stephen Zerangue (unat)
7.  John Broocks (unat)
SENIOR 5 ( 30 Miles.  12 starters)
----------------------
1.  David Polhemus (unat)
2.  Kendall Broussard
3.  Stan Bernard (Roadkill)
4.  Mark Lambert (Cajun Cyclists)
5.  Andreas Hansen (unat)
6.  Alan Bazard (Saturn/NOBC)
MASTER 30-34 (54 Miles)
------------
1.  Andy Bergeron (Whole Food)
2.  Keith Duet (Saturn/NOBC)
MASTER 35-39 AND 40-44 (42 Miles.  15 starters)
(combined finish order)
----------------------
1.  (1st 40) Larry Thompson (Team LaS'Port)
2.  (2nd 40) Guy Cross (Red Stick)
3.  (3rd 40) Darren Hughes (Team LaS'port)
4.  (1st 35) Howard Luna (Saturn/NOBC)
5.  (2nd 35) Hamrick Selby (unat)
6.  (3rd 35) Rusty Bernard (Saturn/NOBC)
7.  (4th 35) Greg Hall (Violet Crown)
8.  (5th 35) Scott Martin (Cajun Cyclists)
9.  (6th 35) Mark Delaney (Saturn/NOBC)
10.  (4th 40) Reggie Bresette (Saturn/NOBC)
11.  (7th 35) Troy Constance (Saturn/NOBC)
12.  (8th 35) Mark Phillips (Whole Food)
MASTER 45-49 AND 50+ (30 Miles)
(combined finish order)
----------------------
1.  Mike Rourke (Mezza Luna)
2.  Warren Sciortino (Saturn/NOBC)
3.  John Fleming (unat)
4.  Joe French (Team LaS'port)
5.  Tom Campbell (Saturn/NOBC)
6.  Clyde Posey (Ruston)*
7.  Rick Pevey (Mezza Luna)
* 1st 50+
MASTER WOMEN 30+ (30 Miles)
---------------
1.  Giselle Pagel (Red Stick)
2.  Betty Smith (Natchez BC)
JUNIOR MEN 17-18 (48 Miles)
-----------------
1. House Kristian (Violet Crown)
2.  Joey Flink (Violet Crown)
3.  (1st La.) Michael Simpson (Wal-Mart)

Information: For more information, contact Glenn Gulotta at 504 - 835-3027.


Return to NOBC Welcome Page